2015 Realscreen Awards Shortlist Unveiled

2015 Realscreen Awards Shortlist Unveiled

 

The first round of judging has concluded for the upcoming 2015 Realscreen Awards, and realscreen is happy to announce the nominees advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards, which recognize the best in reality, documentary and factual entertainment programming from around the world, will be presented during a ceremony held at the Fairmont Miramar in Santa Monica, California, on June 2, in conjunction with the forthcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place June 1-3.

In addition to the category winners, the Realscreen Awards will also induct Craig Piligian, president and CEO of Pilgrim Studios, into its Hall of Fame as this year’s Producer Extraordinaire.

For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted programs for the 2015 Realscreen Awards are:

Competition – Game


American Ninja Warrior (U.S.)
Broadcaster: NBC
Production company: A. Smith & Co.
Executive Producer (for the production company): Arthur Smith, Kent Weed

Face Off (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Syfy
Production company: Mission Control Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith, Derek Atherton

King of the Nerds (U.S.)
Broadcaster: TBS
Production companies: 5X5 Media, Electus
Executive Producer (for the production companies): Craig Armstrong, Rick Ringbakk, Charles Wachter – 5X5 Media; Ben Silverman, Chris Grant, Jimmy Fox - Electus; Curtis Armstrong, Robert Carradine

Release the Hounds (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: ITV 2
Production company: Gogglebox Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Mat Steiner, Adam Wood
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Kate Maddigan

The Amazing Race (U.S.)
Broadcaster: CBS
Production company: World Race Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

The Quest (U.S.)
Broadcaster: ABC
Production companies: Profiles Television Productions, Green Harbor Productions, Court Five
Executive Producer (for the production companies): Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri - Profiles Television Productions; Rob Eric, Michael Williams – Green Harbor Productions; Mark Ordesky, Jane Fleming – Court Five

Realscreen congratulates all the nominees.